16th May 2018

Privacy Policy

Converged Communication Solutions Privacy Notice

Converged Communication Solutions Ltd offer several services within the IT industry, including but not limited to, Connectivity, Telephony, IT Support and Cyber Security services.

Any personal data you provide to us will name us as a Data Controller. We do not collect any GDPR special category data.

Our registered office address is:

Converged Communication Solutions Ltd
Converged House
Spires Business Park
Mugiemoss Road
Aberdeen
AB21 9BG

If you have questions about how we process personal data, or would like to exercise your data subject rights, please email us at privacy@converged.co.uk.

Last updated: January 16, 2019.


Collection & Processing of Personal Data

We collect personal data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

• To provide you with information that you have requested or that we think may be relevant to a subject in which you have demonstrated an interest.
• To initiate and complete commercial transactions with you, or the entity that you represent, for the purchase of products and/or services.
• To fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you or with the entity that you represent. In these circumstances it may be your entity, rather than yourself, that has provided us with your personal data.
• To manage any communication between you and us.

All personal data collected and processed by Converged is processed in the United Kingdom i.e. within the European Economic Area.

All personal data processed within Converged is done so via our CRM system ConnectWise. This information is used to generate invoices, quotes, purchase orders and to contact you regarding contracts between your organisation and Converged.

This information is securely managed, giving access to authorised personnel using a username and password combination.

We do not pass your details to third party organisations unless legally obligated.


Technical information

In addition, to ensure that each visitor to any of our websites can use and navigate the site effectively, we collect the following:

• Technical information, including the IP (Internet Protocol) address used to connect your device to the Internet.
• Your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions.

Our cookies policy, which can be viewed from the home page of each of our web sites, describes in detail how we use cookies.

In the section below, we identify your rights in respect of the personal data that we collect and describe how you can exercise those rights.


Your Rights As A Data Subject

As a data subject whose personal information we hold, you have certain rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please email us using the details shown in the Contact Us section below. To process your request, we will ask you to provide two valid forms of identification for verification purposes.

Your rights are as follows:

• The right to be informed

As a data controller, we are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our data processing activities. This is provided by this privacy policy and any related communications we may send you.

• The right of access

You may request a copy of the personal data we hold about you free of charge. Once we have verified your identity and, if relevant, the authority of any third-party requestor, we will provide access to the personal data we hold about you as well as the following information:

a) The purposes of the processing
b) The categories of personal data concerned
c) The recipients to whom the personal data has been disclosed
d) The retention period or envisioned retention period for that personal data
e) When personal data has been collected from a third party, the source of the personal data

If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information, we will explain them. If requests are frivolous or vexatious, we reserve the right to refuse them. If answering requests is likely to require additional time or occasions unreasonable expense (which you may have to meet), we will inform you.

• The right to rectification

When you believe we hold inaccurate or incomplete personal information about you, you may exercise your right to correct or complete this data. This may be used with the right to restrict processing to make sure that incorrect/incomplete information is not processed until it is corrected.

• The right to erasure (the ‘right to be forgotten’)

Where no overriding legal basis or legitimate reason continues to exist for processing personal data, you may request that we delete the personal data. This includes personal data that may have been unlawfully processed. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure erasure.

• The right to restrict processing

You may ask us to stop processing your personal data. We will still hold the data, but will not process it any further. This right is an alternative to the right to erasure. If one of the following conditions applies you may exercise the right to restrict processing:

a) The accuracy of the personal data is contested.
b) Processing of the personal data is unlawful.
c) We no longer need the personal data for processing, but the personal data is required for part of a legal process.
d) The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision on the status of the processing.

• The right to data portability

You may request your set of personal data be transferred to another controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-
readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

• The right to object

You have the right to object to our processing of your data where:

o Processing is based on legitimate interest;
o Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing;
o Processing is for the purposes of scientific or historic research; or
o Processing involves automated decision-making and profiling.


Contact us

Any comments, questions or suggestions about this privacy policy or our handling of your personal data should be directed to:

Sean Gordon
privacy@converged.co.uk
01224 656 380

Our office is open 9:00 am – 5:00 pm, Monday to Friday.


Complaints

Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.

Should you feel unsatisfied with our handling of your data, or about any complaint that you have made to us about our handling of your data, you are entitled to escalate your complaint to a supervisory authority within the European Union. For the UK, this is the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office), which is also our lead supervisory authority. Its contact information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.