16th May 2018

Privacy Policy

Converged Communication Solutions Privacy Notice

 

 

This is the Privacy Policy of Converged Communication Solutions, located at Converged House, Spires Business Park, Mugiemoss Road, Aberdeen, AB21 9BG.

Last updated: May 3, 2018.


How we use your personal data

Converged promises to look after and respect your privacy. Your data is used to supply our services and marketing to you.

We promise:
- To keep your data safe and private.
- Not to sell your data.
- To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.


Who we are

At Converged, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our clients, suppliers, visitors to our website and office and subscribers to our newsletter. We do not share, trade or sell personal information with any other companies or businesses for marketing purposes.  Data collected is used only to allow us to continue to offer the best level of service to our clients. To underline this pledge, we’ve created this Privacy Notice, where we’ve provided detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.


Types of data we collect

When you enter into a contract with us, we monitor and track client interaction through Connectwise, our CRM system. To allow the utlilisation of our products or services, we collect personal data such as individual name, company name, postal address, phone number, email address, location data, IP-Address, payment information and service usage patterns. To provide access to this information you will be issued with a unique, secure username and password.

Information gathered via service desk requests will be stored within Connectwise to facilitate service provision.

From time to time we may conduct anonymous usage or satisfaction surveys but please be assured that we do not share your personal details with any other company without your consent.

 


Mailing Lists

We use email to keep you updated on company announcements such as product upgrades, service launches, maintenance alerts, cost saving schemes and industry news which could affect your business. As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter or when entering one of our competitions, we collect personal information which includes your name, company name, email and postcode. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to confirm our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Connectwise, to deliver our e-communications. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Connectwise’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing privacy@converged.co.uk.

 


Website Cookies - Google Analytics

Our website uses cookies to better your experience while browsing. This includes collating information about pages viewed and actions taken while on our site.

When someone visits www.converged.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Detailed information is set out in our Cookie Policy.

 


Wifi

When you use Converged Wi-Fi we may collect data about:

  1. a) your device;
  2. b) the volume of data which you use;
  3. c) your usage by access time, frequency and location.

This data is stored securely through our third party, social Wi-Fi partner Captini. For more information, please see Captini’s privacy policy.

 


Third Parties

We will share some information, such as Name, address, email address, IP address, company name with third parties as required to provide services as requested. These companies will not use this information for marketing purposes.


Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to provide you with the products or services contracted into or while you remain subscribed to our newsletter.  We will also retain your Personal Data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Where we no longer need to process your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, we will delete your Personal Data from our systems.


Access to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act, and now enhanced under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights with regard your data. You have a right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. Should you want a copy of some or all of your personal information please contact us at privacy@converged.co.uk, or write to us at our address given at the start of this notice.

The accuracy of the information we hold about you is important to us. If you would like to make any corrections or ask us to remove any inaccurate data we hold please contact us.
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any queries about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

By email : privacy@converged.co.uk
Or write to us at : Converged House, Spires Business Park, Mugiemoss Road, Aberdeen, AB21 9BG.

 


 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review.  In line with GDPR regulations this privacy notice will come into effect on May 25, 2018.